Privacy Policy

Lusipark is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the different websites and digital platforms that it offers and owns. In this context, it drew up this Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy, in order to guarantee its commitment and respect for the rules of privacy and protection of personal data.

Thus, in accordance with and for the purpose of EU Regulation 2016/679 of European Parliament and of the Council of 27 of April de 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection) (hereinafter "RGPD"), Lusipark, Av. da Liberdade 245, 1250 Lisboa treats the following information:


PURPOSE OF OBTAINING DATA

The data obtained within the scope of the digital presence are intended to ensure various features of our Websites and to improve their browsing, as well as the subscription of Newsletters and information from Lusipark, its departments, establishments and the Lusipark communication team.


TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

Lusipark, through its websites, does not process personal data belonging to special categories within the meaning of art. 9 of EU Regulation 2016/679.
Through the Website or Messages, Lusipark can obtain and process the following personal data:

a) Information provided by the user through the Website or by Messages, either by filling out forms or sent in free text. This information includes, in particular, that which is provided when registering to use the Website, when necessary, or to benefit from services provided by Lusipark, such as activities, newsletters, content placement or others. The information you provide when you participate in any area that involves your registration or providing your content or when you interact with Lusipark, such as when you send an e-mail requesting information, can also be treated.

b) Information regarding your visits to the Website including, inter alia, IP addresses, information about your computer, such as, when available, operating system and type of navigation program (browser), for system administration and to facilitate navigation and return to Website on subsequent visits. In principle, this data will be treated only for statistical purposes on the actions and navigation patterns of the users of the Website and do not allow the identification of any individual. However, when the user provides other information, these data may allow your identification. As a rule, this information will be treated through the use of cookies. Information regarding your visits to the Website including, inter alia, IP addresses, information about your computer, such as, when available, operating system and type of navigation program (browser), for system administration and to facilitate navigation and return to Website on subsequent visits. In principle, this data will be treated only for statistical purposes on the actions and navigation patterns of the users of the Website and do not allow the identification of any individual. However, when the user provides other information, these data may allow your identification. As a rule, this information will be treated through the use of cookies.

Our website uses tracking technologies (Cookies) to ensure various features and better navigation. These technologies also allow you to collect data such as location, day and time of access, IP addresses, etc. More information on the use of tracking is available in our Cookies policy.

The personal data collected by Lusipark are limited to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were requested.

When personal data is provided, Lusipark provides all the information legally required for the processing of such data and requires the consent of its holders when required by law.


OPTIONAL OR MANDATORY NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA PROVISION

The provision of personal data is generally optional. Only in certain cases, failure to provide data can make it impossible to access specific services and obtain any information requested (for example, contact request, newsletter, applications, restricted areas, etc.).


RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS

Under the terms of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, the data subject is guaranteed the exercise of all legally permitted rights, namely the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and cancellation of any personal data of which he is the holder.

If you believe that your rights have been infringed, you can also file a complaint with the relevant supervisory body. In Portugal, this authority is the National Data Protection Commission (hereinafter “CNPD”). More information about the CNPD is available at www.cnpd.pt


DATA CONSERVATION DEADLINES

The period of time during which the data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is used.

In the Newsletters, the period for the preservation and treatment of personal data that you provide starts from the moment the applicant submits the subscription form and ends at the moment when the subscription is cancelled.

You can cancel your subscription at any time using a dedicated link available in all our newsletters.

Upon removing the subscription, the data subject concerned will receive an email notification and, subject to the terms of the applicable legislation, their data will be removed from our Newsletter sending list.


RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is Lusipark.

Lusipark – Gestão e Promoção Imobiliária,SA
Av. da Liberdade 245, 1250 Lisboa
Tel: 21 359 3540
geral@lusipark.pt

In strict compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law, the Data Controller sets out which data to collect, the means of processing such data and the format and purpose for which it is used and provides all necessary information to its holders.

In registering Newsletters, Lusipark is responsible for data processing, using MailChimp - Rocket Science Group LLC, tax number 582554149, with headquarters at: 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 (hereinafter “MailChimp”), as a subcontractor, thus acting MailChimp on behalf and in the interest of Lusipark in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, specifically with Articles 45 of Chapter IV of the GDPR, relating to the Data Controller and subcontractor.


PLACE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Data processing takes place at the aforementioned Lusipark facilities and is handled only by technical staff from the titleholder responsible for processing it. In the case of the newsletter, Lusipark together with the company team that takes care of the maintenance of the technological platform MailChimp at the company's own headquarters, self-certified according to the provisions of paragraph 6 of chapter III of the EXECUTION DECISION (EU) 2016/1250 FROM THE COMMISSION of 12 July 2016 on the level of protection provided by the EU-US Privacy Protection Shield, applied pursuant to Art. 45 of the GDPR.


INFORMATION TRACKING

Lusipark uses tracking technologies to improve navigation on its Websites and Newsletters.
Obtaining this data is essential to ensure functionality, improve navigation on our Websites and to send the Newsletter, in order to improve our communications with subscribers. See our Cookies policy for more information.


UNDERAGE PRIVACY

Personal data relating to minors can only be made available on Lusipark websites by the holders of parental responsibility and within the legal parameters.

In such cases, the controller makes every effort to verify that consent has been given or authorized by the holder of the child's parental responsibilities, taking into account the available technology.

Lusipark cannot be held responsible for the lawfulness of the processing of personal data provided by persons who commit fraud regarding their identity.


HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

In accordance with the legislation in force and taking into account the available technology, Lusipark provides an adequate level of protection for your personal data, namely through the implementation of the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against its destruction, accidental loss or modification, as well as against access and other unauthorized processes.

However, Lusipark informs that no security system can guarantee absolute protection. We remain at your disposal for any question or observation regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

0